Court Summaries: October 30 – December 15, 2023. The parties discuss the IGG information.
[…] This was one of two motions to dismiss the indictment denied by the court.
12/15/2023 Order Denying Motion to Dismiss Indictment for Inaccurate Instructions to Grand Jury
On July 25, 2023, the defense filed a motion to dismiss the indictment on grounds of error in the grand jury instructions; if the court is unwilling to dismiss the indictment, the defense argues, then the indictment should be remanded to a preliminary hearing.
The motion was partly based on the defense’s interpretation of Idaho Code § 19-1107: “The grand jury ought to find an indictment when all the evidence before them, taken together, if unexplained or uncontradicted, would, in their judgment, warrant a conviction by a trial jury.” The defense argued that warrant a conviction was synonymous with find guilty beyond a reasonable doubt; therefore, the defense argued, the burden of proof should be beyond a reasonable doubt rather than probable cause.
The court denied the defense’s motion in this order.